Collecting personal information
We only collect the personal information we must have in order to deliver our services or for administration, invoicing and networking purposes.

Auslink asks for personal information about you when you request our services, including first and last name, street address, phone number, email address, tax file number, banking details, next of kin, working visa, opinions and other information that could be needful in the process of providing you with our recruitment or consulting services. It also includes personal information provided in resumes such as references, education, employment qualifications, memberships, and competencies. We collect personal details by many means, including telephone conversations, letters, electronic methods and in the course of checking references.

Auslink will not collect or monitor personal information about you without your consent unless we believe it is necessary; because it is required by law; to provide you a service you have requested; to protect the rights or property of Auslink Consulting Group or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.

Personal information will not knowingly be collected from a minor without his or her parent’s consent.

Auslink will not ask an individual to provide sensitive personal information in a place where other people can overhear.

Using and disclosing personal information
Auslink recognises the trust placed in us when people give us their personal information. We will not sell, transfer, assign or rent your personal information. In order to deliver a service you have requested, we may sometimes share your personal information with an affiliate, subsidiary or potential employers. We will not otherwise disclose your personal information to others without your explicit consent, unless required by law.

If you tell us that you do not want to receive further marketing communications by any means including but not limited to phone, fax, email, letter or in person, Auslink will record your request and process it appropriately.

Auslink reserves the right to disclose an individual’s personal information to a responsible person, a close relative or others with a close relationship to that individual where it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious or imminent threat to the individual’s life, health or safety.

Keeping Information accurate, complete and up to date
While keeping in mind why the information is being collected, Auslink takes reasonable steps to make sure that the information is accurate, complete and up-to-date at the time of collection and when used or disclosed.

Data security
Auslink will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure information, which it holds about individuals. Electronic information is stored on a secure server that is protected in controlled facilities; documents and papers are kept in locked storage until they are no longer required. When electronic information is no longer required it is permanently erased. When ‘hard copy’ information is no longer required it is placed in a confidential security bag and destroyed or shredded.

In addition, our employees and data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. Procedures are in place such as:

• The ‘need to know’ principle that limits access to information to those people who need the information to carry out their duties.
• The secure storage of all files after use to reduce the risk of unauthorised access to personal information.

However, Auslink will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Access and correction
Personal information collected on or after 21 December 2001 is available for access and correction at any time. However, personal information collected prior to this date (21 December 2001) that is used or disclosed after 21 December 2001 is also available for access and correction, unless it places an unreasonable administration burden or causes Auslink unreasonable expense.

Auslink takes reasonable steps to correct information if an individual shows that it is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.

Auslink may deny access to some information providing access to which would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals. Additionally individuals will not have access to employee records.

Before access to personal information is granted to anyone, their identity needs to be verified. The individual is required to request the information in person or to provide personal details that can be used to identify them.

Wherever it is lawful and practical, individuals will have the option of not identifying themselves when entering into transactions with Auslink Consulting Group.

Transborder data flow
Auslink will only transfer personal information outside Australia with the consent of the individual concerned and if it reasonably believes the information will be granted a similar level of protection as under the new Privacy Act.

Corporate responsibility
It is Auslink’s responsibility to;
• provide high quality recruitment services focusing on and understanding our customers needs in order to assure their complete satisfaction;
• maintain an empowered and knowledgeable workforce which will act quickly and decisively when delivering services;
• provide development and growth opportunities for the business and our employees.

To meet these objectives, we:
• continually develop and expand our services to meet our customers needs;
• have a culture of communication and understanding to identify problems;
• hire the best people, and provide ongoing employee evaluation and development.

Confidentiality is the cornerstone of everything we do at Auslink. We take every precaution to keep both candidate and client information as confidential as feasibly possible. Our reputation relies on it!

Auslink offers a standard guarantee period of 90 days from commencement.

Should a candidate employed through our services be dismissed or resign for any reason other than retrenchment within the guarantee period, Auslink Consulting Group will replace that person free of charge, exclusive of advertising costs and expenses. A guarantee is valid on the following basis:
- payment of the placement fee is received in full within seven (7) days of the invoice date.
- Auslink Consulting Group has sole rights to the replacement.
- the replacement is based on the original specification.

Depending on the seniority of the role and the remuneration package, an extended guarantee